PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Diamond > CDMA Diamond Development

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2009, 03:54 PM
ajm144k's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Droid
Carrier: Verizon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 481
Reputation: 955
ajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuff
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
-7/1- AJM's Alltel ROMs - WM 6.1 21051 (3 Versions) and WM 6.5 23001

I take no responsibility for anything that happens to your device.
Phone must be unlocked (check here).



~ This ROM is based off of the Alltel shipped ROM. It has been completely stripped, with necessary components updated (see changelog). It has been created with the intentions of optimal stability, battery life, speed, RAM and storage space.

~ It was tested and tweaked by me for months, and then tested by other PPCGeeks (thanks again!) for about a month to ensure that nothing was overlooked.

~ And yes, MMS works.



WM 6.1 CE OS 21051 Build 21051 by AJM

(Screenshots found in all versions)


Manila Versions:

(Screenshots found in both Standard and Clean Versions)

-Standard - DOWNLOAD

............Stock ROM functionality............

-Clean
- DOWNLOAD




-Clean No Manila - DOWNLOAD


..........Today...........




WM 6.5 CE OS 23001 Build 23001 by AJM
Beta - DOWNLOAD



For ROMs with PocketRAR only: Make sure to go to Start > Programs, click on PocketRAR, and click OK on the following screen. Then close the program. This will ensure that your .zip and .rar files will be assigned to be opened by PocketRAR. ►






Thanks: conflipper, indagroove,
mightymike and calkulin- among many others. Thanks for the graphics dibbson!

Last edited by ajm144k; 07-01-2009 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 12 times.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2009, 03:55 PM
ajm144k's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Droid
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 481
Reputation: 955
ajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuff
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Changelog

[7/1]:
Code:
---AJM 6.5 23001 ---
Removed:
LiveSearch
Facebook
Added/Changed:
Skinned WM Dialer
More Themes
[6/9]:
Code:
---AJM 6.5 21806 ---
Added (only whats worth noting):
Live Search
Skinned WM Dialer
4 row start menu
1-Calc Lite Calculator
Facebook 1.007p (compressed)
Fingerkeyboard 2.1 (3 skins)
Titanium Weather
PocketRAR (compressed)
Adobe PDF (compressed)
Office Mobile (w/o OneNote)
Large Title Bar
CHome Editor 1.6
psShutXP mapped to power button
Black theme (not default theme)
[6/3]:
Code:
---AJM 2.2 21051---
Updated:
Opera Mobile 16453
Updated various dll's (QuickGPS, Menu Enhancement, Shared Modules, Resource Proxy)
Pocket RAR now compressed


-Manila Versions-
Updated:
Restored Music Tab in Manila
HTC Audio Manager 1.6.1822.1325 (compressed)
HTC Album 3.0.1914.1129 (compressed)
Black Slide 2 Answer
[5/26]:
Code:
---AJM 2.1---
-All Versions-
Updated:
Faster SD Card Access
Faster Flashing Process
Updated miscellaneous drivers
HTC Task Manager 2.1.37657.2 (compressed)
USB To PC 2.2.1914.1727 (compressed)

-Manila Versions-
Removed:
Rhodium SIP
Added:
Touch Diamond 2 SIP (tweaked, plus extended dictionary)

-Clean No Manila Version-
Removed:
Rhodium SIP
Added:
Stock Diamond SIP


[5/19 PM]:

Code:
---AJM 2.0.1---
-Standard Version- (the only changes were in this version)
Compressed:
HTC Calculator
HTC Zip
MP3 Trimmer
Quick GPS
RSS Hub
Teeter
Voice Recorder


[5/19 AM]:

Code:
---AJM 2.0 - WM 6.1 21046---
Updated (on all Versions):
Autorun 4.31.6.0

-NEW VERSION - Standard Version (Clean Manila Version, plus the following)-
Removed:
1-Calc Lite Calculator
Pocket RAR 3.8

Added:
HTC Calculator 1.0.1913.2026.00
HTC Zip 1.21.1819.3225.0
Long Press End Key 1.2.1913.4026.00
Official YouTube App for Windows Mobile
MP3 Trimmer 1.2.1912.3729.1
Remote Desktop
RSS Hub 2.1.1.1083
SqlCeMobile
Teeter 1.4.1820.1925
Voice Command 21231
Voice Recorder 1.10.1912.3431.0
Windows Live Messenger 10.6.52.100


[5/13]:
Code:
---AJM 1.10 - WM 6.1 21043---
-Manila Version-
Added:
Added in all default Manila tabs, except for Music tab (for now)

-No Manila Version-
Removed:
Removed Menu Enhancement (as it doesn't seem to work without Manila)


[5/12]:
Code:
---AJM 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043---
Removed:
Alltel Manila
Customer Feedback
Enlarge Start Menu
Extra Ringtones and Sample Pictures, Music, and Videos
Games (Microsoft and HTC)
HTC Audio Manager
HTC Task Manager
HTC zip
Large Title Bar
Microsoft calculator
Microsoft Live
Microsoft Voice Command
MP3 Trimmer
OEM HTC SIP
OneNote Mobile
Remote Desktop
RSS Hub
SqlCeMobile
Transcriber
Unnecessary Alltel trialware
Welcome Center
Windows Auto Update
Youtube

Upgraded:
1-Calc Lite Calculator
Adobe PDF 2.5.1.0.378273.00B (compressed)
Advanced Power Management 1.5.1819.3426
Autorun 4.31.3.0 (UC Compatible)
Black Manila (Tweaked and NOT Rhodium)
Bootlauncher 1.0.37394.1
Camera 6.02.32964.00 (saves to \Internal Storage\My Documents\My Pictures)
Concurrence Manager 1.5.1911.1625
D3D Drivers 0.92.0.50
DShow 2.00.1913.1310.00
Full Screen Player 1.7.1913.3625.01
GSensorCalibrator 1.0.1819.2126.0
HTC Album 2.5.1820.4147
HTC Application 1.11.0.0
HTC Enlarge Start Menu 1.2.37648.1
HTC Gesture 1.0.32356.0
HTC Large Title Bar 4.49.0.0
HTC Menu Enhancement 1.0.1913.3520
HTC Notification Enhancement 2.0.1914.1131
HTC QuickGPS 1.1.1912.3431
HTC Random Access 4.1.1822.2125.0
HTC Task Manager 2.1.37655.1
HTC TouchFlo 3.0.29946.53
HTC Volume Control 2.1.1912.2221
Internet Explorer 6
Lockstream DRM 1.1.081216.09.05
mHub 6.57.080529.EO
nueFastCharge
Opera Mobile 9.5.16277 (compressed)
Picture Enhancement 1.50.1912.1428.00
Savage25rcracer No Arrows SIP (Rhodium) (Extended Dictionary)
Slide2Answer (compressed)
SmartTouch 1.0.32417.1
Streaming Media 3.1.1914.1226.00
Streaming SDK 2.7.1913.2219.00
Topaz Shared Modules
USB To PC 2.2.1913.2831.1 (compressed)

Added:
Black Comm Manager Skin
Pocket RAR 3.8
PsShutXP mapped to power button
PagePool: 20 MB

Click Here to download my CAB collection, which includes the programs I've taken out of this ROM and many additional personal favorites.

Last edited by ajm144k; 07-01-2009 at 04:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 2 times.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:08 AM
kwattro76's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC DIAMOND
Carrier: Alltel
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 300
Reputation: 210
kwattro76 is keeping up the good workkwattro76 is keeping up the good workkwattro76 is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/12] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

lets see some screenshots man????????? did you take them down or what
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:47 AM
ajm144k's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Droid
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 481
Reputation: 955
ajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuff
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/12] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

i swear, putting up the screenshots the way i want them is the hardest part. lol

edit: got them all straightened out. just click on one if you want to see a bigger picture of it.

Last edited by ajm144k; 05-13-2009 at 03:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:12 AM
indagroove's Avatar
AWOL
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC TouchPro 2 and Samsung Moment
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Reputation: 120
indagroove is keeping up the good workindagroove is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/12] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

Cool, lots of free space. Nice.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:35 AM
hedphurst's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Diamond (Alltel branded)
Carrier: Verizon
Location: Cleveland, OH
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Reputation: 10
hedphurst is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/13] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

I really like this ROM, but I'd like to get the People tab back in manila. I tried installing TF3D Config, but it gives me a Unicode error when I launch the program after installation. I haven't seen this error with other ROMs. Any ideas how to fix it? Other than not having a way to adjust the tabs in TF3D, I love this ROM. Good work, and I'm looking forward to a solution to the TF3D Unicode error. Thanks!

As long as I'm typing, thanks to all of the cooks out there - I've been a WinMobile addict for a while now, and you guys keep it fun and interesting! I really appreciate all your hard work to provide the less motivated (like me) with cool new OS, tweaks, and apps to keep our devices cutting-edge!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:26 PM
ixl247's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: htc touch Diamond
Carrier: Alltel
Location: Cle+
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Reputation: 0
ixl247 is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thumbs up Re: [5/13] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

I've been running one of AJM's Alltel Roms for about a mopnth now and I love it, battery life is great and the speed rocks! I can't wait to try this one...

Thanks AJM for all your hard efforts
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:28 PM
Drybonz's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Diamond
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,378
Reputation: 4835
Drybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributionsDrybonz should be added to the payroll for their contributions
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/13] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

Cool. I'm sure Altell users will appreciate having another option.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 01:02 PM
ajm144k's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Droid
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 481
Reputation: 955
ajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuffajm144k knows their stuff
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/13] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

Quote:
Originally Posted by hedphurst View Post
I really like this ROM, but I'd like to get the People tab back in manila.
im going to actually restore all the default tabs in manila. ill have the new version up soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ixl247 View Post
I've been running one of AJM's Alltel Roms for about a mopnth now and I love it, battery life is great and the speed rocks! I can't wait to try this one...
ixl, i know you like the manila-less rom- im gonna be putting a new one of them up as well. it is going to be even smaller/cleaner, so look for that pretty soon.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2009, 01:38 PM
conflipper's Avatar
MIA
Offline
Pocket PC: All HTC CDMA PPC
Carrier: Alltel
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,888
Reputation: 12640
conflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation levelconflipper can't get a higher reputation level
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [5/13] AJM's Alltel Diamond Rom 1.0 - WM 6.1 21043

everything looks great. keep up all the hard work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Diamond > CDMA Diamond Development

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com