PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Titan

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2008, 12:03 PM
amirborna's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro
Carrier: Cricket
Location: Houston, Texas
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Reputation: 15
amirborna is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Unhappy Help me I'm desperate thread #2

Ok guys, I find my problem...

When I'm connected to activesync everything is 100%

When I'm not connected only opera works, nothing else internet works. No coreplayer, no email, ect

but when I am activesync, I can like go to coreplayer and watch youtube

anybody can help me please?

Last edited by amirborna; 07-01-2008 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:36 PM
amirborna's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro
Carrier: Cricket
Threadstarter
Location: Houston, Texas
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Reputation: 15
amirborna is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

I made a video showing you what I mean
I hope you can help
http://youtube.com/watch?v=pGuZHobNOek

please watch until end, end is important

Last edited by amirborna; 06-24-2008 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 01:07 PM
ryanbg's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Blackberry Tour
Carrier: Verizon Wireles
Location: North Dakota/Minnesota
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 159
Reputation: 40
ryanbg is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

Try going to Preferences, choosing the video tab, and selecting Raw Frame Buffer for your playing. Try displaying Tytn II QTV display also.
__________________
Never take life seriously. Nobody gets out alive anyway.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 01:22 PM
latinsbest's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Sprint Evo
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 191
Reputation: 145
latinsbest is keeping up the good worklatinsbest is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

I believe what's happening to you is the Guardian.exe resets your internet connection settings everytime you connect. I believe there is a thread here that explains how to remove the guardian.exe in order to keep your settings from being removed. Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 04:01 PM
amirborna's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro
Carrier: Cricket
Threadstarter
Location: Houston, Texas
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Reputation: 15
amirborna is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

Yes please help me with that guardian.exe..

The funny thing is, when my phone is connected VIA activesync the coreplayer youtube works flawless, but when I do it while not activesync it doesn't do it

I THINK the main problem is the proxy thing, it keeps getting reset everytime I get out of it

Can you please help me link to to guarding.exe/ I'ma search for it right now
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 04:03 PM
CozBoogie's Avatar
Coz-erator
Offline
Pocket PC: Sprint Galaxy Note 2 & other misc digital devices
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Pacific Northwest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,694
Reputation: 15639
CozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation levelCozBoogie can't get a higher reputation level
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via MSN to CozBoogie Send a message via Yahoo to CozBoogie
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

I'm gonna move this to the Mogul/Titan Forum.

late,
Coz
__________________
"I don't want to spend my life explaining myself. Either you get it or you don't." Frank Zappa
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 04:10 PM
amirborna's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro
Carrier: Cricket
Threadstarter
Location: Houston, Texas
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Reputation: 15
amirborna is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

ok so

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjMark View Post
Thank You ! I dummied the file with a 0Byte .EXE file, overwrite, resetted... works !

btw: with telus


I tried doing that
I created the file and put it on my phone
but when I try to paste and overwrite it says I don't have access because it is still in use

How can I stop it in use so i can overwrite the dummy file and make it stop working?
I tried looking in startup folder for the .lmk file just like they said, but all i have in startup folder is the poutlook thingy
help plz
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 06:09 PM
latinsbest's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Sprint Evo
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 191
Reputation: 145
latinsbest is keeping up the good worklatinsbest is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by amirborna View Post
ok so

I tried doing that
I created the file and put it on my phone
but when I try to paste and overwrite it says I don't have access because it is still in use

How can I stop it in use so i can overwrite the dummy file and make it stop working?
I tried looking in startup folder for the .lmk file just like they said, but all i have in startup folder is the poutlook thingy
help plz
I believe you have to either use a file like Resco Explorer to delete it or just rename it to guardian1.exe Is you can... Try that
__________________
Live to the fullest, learn from the past, study your present, and expect from the future...
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 09:09 PM
aznmode's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,052
Reputation: 580
aznmode knows their stuffaznmode knows their stuffaznmode knows their stuffaznmode knows their stuffaznmode knows their stuffaznmode knows their stuff
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

If you're still having issue with your program I suggest you use the updated TCPMP which fixes the WM6.1 issue. See attached file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip TCPMP-0.72RC1-ARM-PPC-recomp-03.CAB.zip (1.09 MB, 20 views) Click for barcode!
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2008, 11:30 PM
amirborna's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro
Carrier: Cricket
Threadstarter
Location: Houston, Texas
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Reputation: 15
amirborna is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help me I'm desperate thread #2

ok guys a big 360

Now..I got resco and deleted the htc guardian. That was the error for the deleting proxy settings

now I can use WAP_Cricket on both of them now


BUUUUUUUUUUUUT

I can't seem to understand this >

In coreplayer, though internet and everything works, using Cricket_WAP, without activesync I click on youtube on coreplayer and it tries to load but nothing comes up, not even an error message

but when I have activesync on, as in it's connected to my comptuer and ready to transfer files, it works O_O

like im watching a video right now
but when I disconnect cord, not changing any settings at all, it won't work

Thanks to everybody for help, I will give evreybody thanks right now and more to come
Reply With Quote
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Titan

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com