PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Apache

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 02:07 PM
tiermann's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: XV6800 Titan (on Sprint) / PPC6700 (Sprint) Apache / Sprint Touch
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
Location: PA, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 815
Reputation: 3165
tiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to tiermann Send a message via Yahoo to tiermann
If you could find the bad lines (the line number that gave the problem should be at the bottom of kitchen\temp\log.txt) and post them here I can fix that up.

All of the rules are used, but most likey the syntax is like 1 character off on one of the reg keys that oemizer is trying to add, which is a lot to sort through, hehe.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 05:16 PM
elmo99's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: xv6900
Carrier: verizon
Location: Winston Salem, NC
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
elmo99 is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiermann View Post
If you could find the bad lines (the line number that gave the problem should be at the bottom of kitchen\temp\log.txt) and post them here I can fix that up.

All of the rules are used, but most likey the syntax is like 1 character off on one of the reg keys that oemizer is trying to add, which is a lot to sort through, hehe.
I ran into the same problem. Here is the error I get at the end of temp\log.txt:

Failed to parse value name HKEY_CURRENT_USER\init!!!
InitRegistry FAILED in file ".\Registry\ffffffff-a5d4-4471-857c-d3efe40b1acc.rgu" within a few lines of line 111.
ImportFromPackageListStrict: (RGUComp) !ERROR failed importing ".\Registry\ffffffff-a5d4-4471-857c-d3efe40b1acc.rgu"
wmain: (RGUComp) !ERROR failed building DEFAULT hives
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 05:35 PM
tiermann's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: XV6800 Titan (on Sprint) / PPC6700 (Sprint) Apache / Sprint Touch
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
Location: PA, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 815
Reputation: 3165
tiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to tiermann Send a message via Yahoo to tiermann
k. that looks like the new code I put in for today theme. I'll fix it up and update this post when the download is updated.

For now, you can remove that [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Init] entry and the line below it from the rgu and you _should_ be good to go.


Updated and fixed. Link is in my sig.

Last edited by tiermann; 10-22-2007 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 05:57 PM
elmo99's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: xv6900
Carrier: verizon
Location: Winston Salem, NC
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
elmo99 is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiermann View Post
k. that looks like the new code I put in for today theme. I'll fix it up and update this post when the download is updated.

For now, you can remove that [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Init] entry and the line below it from the rgu and you _should_ be good to go.


Updated and fixed. Link is in my sig.
Yes, I took that line out and it works. Thanks for your work on this - it is going to save loads of time for us frequent ROM-upgraders!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 06:01 PM
tiermann's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: XV6800 Titan (on Sprint) / PPC6700 (Sprint) Apache / Sprint Touch
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
Location: PA, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 815
Reputation: 3165
tiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to tiermann Send a message via Yahoo to tiermann
You're welcome. And thanks for posting the log.txt Makes finding the problem a lot easier.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2007, 06:53 PM
OMJ's Avatar
OMJ
Retired Staff
Offline
Pocket PC: Sprint HTC 10!!!!!
Carrier: Sprint
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,767
Reputation: 20305
OMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation levelOMJ can't get a higher reputation level
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I've downloaded & ran the .exe just to check it out briefly........is there a way to build/populate your pop3 accounts? That's my biggest gripe when frequently flashing.....having to setup multiple pop3 accounts.

thx & nice program!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2007, 01:43 PM
Trident's Avatar
The Source of Power
Offline
Pocket PC: EVO4G & EPIC4g
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Disney World
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,337
Reputation: 1485
Trident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on repTrident is halfway to VIP status based on rep
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via Skype™ to Trident
I'm still having the same issue.
Is there a log or something that I can show you?
All I am seeing is the error message (which disappears when I don't include that OEM in BuildOS).
__________________
The only way of discovering the limits of the possible is to venture a little way past them into the impossible.
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2007, 03:09 PM
guitardoc64's Avatar
CBM Ultrasonic Specialist
Offline
Pocket PC: Samsung Galaxy S4 (Sprint)
Carrier: PPCGeeks-I just pay Sprint for the phone part
Location: Lake Charles, LA
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,276
Reputation: 3153
guitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIPguitardoc64 is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to guitardoc64 Send a message via Yahoo to guitardoc64
There seems to be a problem with the today settings. every time I include that in an OEM It fails at the build registry and I get unable to build rgu errors. This is with the latest version, downloaded today.
this is part of the log:
importing registry file ".\Registry\ffffffff-a6c3-4268-8212-e7038bfcccdd.rgu"...
Failed to parse value name HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\init!!!
InitRegistry FAILED in file ".\Registry\ffffffff-a6c3-4268-8212-e7038bfcccdd.rgu" within a few lines of line 98.
ImportFromPackageListStrict: (RGUComp) !ERROR failed importing ".\Registry\ffffffff-a6c3-4268-8212-e7038bfcccdd.rgu"
wmain: (RGUComp) !ERROR failed building DEFAULT hives
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2007, 11:23 PM
wb8yst's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC TP
Carrier: Alltel
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
Reputation: 5
wb8yst is a n00b
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old_Man_Jenkins View Post
........is there a way to build/populate your pop3 accounts? That's my biggest gripe when frequently flashing.....having to setup multiple pop3 accounts.

thx & nice program!
pop3, This would be nice, setup 4 myself as well.

tnx
__________________
Alltel PPC 6700
Alltel HTC TP
AT&T Fuze
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:17 AM
tiermann's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: XV6800 Titan (on Sprint) / PPC6700 (Sprint) Apache / Sprint Touch
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
Location: PA, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 815
Reputation: 3165
tiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIPtiermann is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to tiermann Send a message via Yahoo to tiermann
Today settings fixed. Sorry.. I was still missing double slashes in the path for cusTSK.

For Pop3 at the moment, a provxml imported to a cab file would be the best way to go.


In the next few days I'll have timezone fixed as well, so you shouldn't get asia for gmt -6, etc.
That should make "skip welcome/customizations" more useable, provided you have your proper calibration string.

Last edited by tiermann; 10-28-2007 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Apache

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com