PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Touch Pro > CDMA TP Development

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:57 PM
fr4nk1yn's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Palm Prē
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 382
Reputation: 200
fr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
[03/06/09] Skinned Cat ROM Refresh [20764/20771.1.4.6] Sprint Only

  • Refresh#1:
  • Opera 9.5.15954
  • Some programs are cached for faster launch
  • Black Slide 2 Answer without curtain working
  • Tweak .CABs changed to XML and fixed
  • Office from 20771
  • OneNote removed
  • New Splash Screen. Your gonna have to flash or rip (;
Being a Sprint Only ROM PictureMail .2.5.7 and SprintTV 1.6.4.74603 are attached.
I try to keep any program that could/will be updated out of the ROM itself.



Cooked this one last night and was impressed enough to release it to anyone willing to try it.
Called "Skinned Cat" cause there's more than one way.
This is as fast as the later numbered SYS and is, at least will be(?), an "Official" release.




What It Is:
  • Surprisingly Fast, Is that a cliche yet?, Stable "Hybrid" ROM.
  • SYS: Leaked AT&T 20771.1.4.6
  • OEM: Calcu 20954 with some extras.
  • Telus Landscape Manila w/White Flip
  • 24mb StaticPage Pool
  • Very few programs cooked in.
Highlights Are:
  • AdobePDF Reader 2.0
  • Black Calculator Skin
  • Black PhoneCanvas Skin
  • Black WMP Skin
  • FInixNOver 1%
  • HTC ACtion Screen
  • Omnia 0.92.0.50 D3D Drivers
  • Opera Mobile 9.5.15202
  • StartClean
Cabs installed after flashing:
  • NueSliding Keyboard
  • Null Keyboard
  • Compact Qwerty Portrait Fix
  • Black Slide to Answer
Who:
I did nothing but put together some miscellaneous files.
All of the hard work has been done by other much more talented people.

Thanks directly related to this ROM:
  • Calcu. I contribute the speed to his tweaks and OEMs. Not to mention his Kitchen.
  • FormerPalmOS for the 20764 3E XIP, and helping me TRY to port the 20771 XIP.
  • PPC Kitchen for some of the smaller OEM files.

Mundane stuff:
Code:
Enterprise
Entertainment
IE6
NetCF
Office Mobile
Remote Desktop
SqlCeMobile
VOIP
Advance Configuration Tool 3.3
Battery Monitor 1.30.0.0
Obex Inbox 0.947
PHM Registry Editor0.70
PIM Backup 2.8
PocketRAR 3.8
QuickAGPS 1.00.1820.2228.0
aGPS Config 1.0.1817.3530
Enlarge Start Menu 1.2.35331.3
Large Title Bar 4.46.0.0
Random Access 4.1.1819.2922.0
Task Manager 2.1.35349.400
UC Autorun 4.31.6.2
USB to PC 2.2.1818.3126
Volume Control 1.2.1817.3427
Camera 6.4.32007.0
Omnia 0.92.0.50 D3D Drivers
Freecell
Hearts
Teeter 1.4.1819.2028
Adobe Flash 3.1
Manilla 1.2.35348.2_1813.6
Album 2.2.1820.3428.M0
Audio Manager 1.6.1820.3027.h
TV Out Popup 1.0.1817.3231
Voice Recorder 1.10.1819.1927.1
You Tube 1.0.1819.4027
Phone Canvas 3.40.32288.1
Ringtone Plugin 1.00.080624.2
Outlook Enhancement 1.0.35074.4
Picture Enhancement 1.50.1814.1822.c2
Diamond Input 1.5.32437.0
XT9 IME 1.5.32645.0
Even more mundane stuff:
Code:
SYSversion 1.2 by MrVanx - 2008
--------------------------
SYS Directory Found
---------------------------
No DSM Found!   |   .ROM
No DSM Found!   |   .VM
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   AUTOUPDATE
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Autoupdate_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   BaseApps
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   BaseAppsFiles
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Base_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   base_dpi_192_resh_480_resv_640
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Base_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Base_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Base_Lang_0409_DPI_192_RESH_480_RESV_640
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Bluetooth
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Bluetooth_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   BROWSING
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   BROWSINGCORE
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Browsing_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Browsing_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   BTDUN
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Bth_A2DP
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Bth_A2DP_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Bth_HID
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Bth_HID_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Catalog
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Catalog_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   CommonNonEA
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   DRM
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Enterprise
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Enterprise_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Enterprise_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Enterprise_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Entertainment
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Entertainment_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Entertainment_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Entertainment_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   FWUPDATE
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Fwupdate_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   GPSID
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   INTERNETSHARING
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   IPSECVPN
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   IPSECVPN_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   IPSECVPN_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   MediaOS
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   MediaOSFiles
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   MediaOS_dpi_192_resh_480_resv_640
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   MediaOS_Lang_0409
 0.0.0 aku 0   |   Metadata
Error in version   |   NetCF
 5.2.21015 aku 1600   |   Office
 5.2.21013 aku 1600   |   Office_DPI_192
 5.2.21013 aku 1600   |   Office_Lang_0409
 5.2.21013 aku 1600   |   Office_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   OneNote
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   OneNote_lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   OS
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   OSFiles
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Phone
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   PhoneRedist
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   PhoneRedist_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   PhoneRedist_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   PhoneRedist_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Phone_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Phone_dpi_192_resh_480_resv_640
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Phone_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Phone_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   ppgprov
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Redist
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Redist_DPI_192
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Redist_dpi_192_resh_480_resv_640
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Redist_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Redist_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   RemoteDesktopMobile
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   RemoteDesktopMobile_Lang_0409
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   RUNTIMES
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SampleMusic
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   Shell
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SIM_TKit
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SMIME
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SMS_Providers
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SQLCE
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SqlCeMobile
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SqlCeMobile_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   SQM
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Transcriber
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Transcriber_Lang_0409
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   Transcriber_Lang_0409_DPI_192
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   VoiceCommand
 5.2.20771 aku 1406   |   VoiceCommand_Lang_0409
 5.2.21109 aku 5000   |   WinCENLS_WWE
 5.2.20757 aku 1400   |   WWAN
Attached Files
File Type: cab PictureMail_0.2.5.7.CAB (2.94 MB, 20 views) Click for barcode!
File Type: cab SprintTVVGACab_1.6.4.74603.CAB (1.15 MB, 17 views) Click for barcode!
__________________
Phone: Touch Pro
Skinned Cat ROM: 20771 SYS w/ FPOS 3E XIP cooked in Calu's v1.3 Kitchen w/ Calcu 20954 & PPCKitchen OEMs
Skinned Cat Return: 21232 SYS + Modded eRice Ktichen + lots different bits = Joy (O.o)
Radio: Sprint 1.11.00F

Last edited by fr4nk1yn; 03-07-2009 at 02:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 2 times.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:03 PM
kndracing's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: 6600, 6700, Mogul, Diamond and now Touch Pro
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Minneapolis, MN
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 133
Reputation: 100
kndracing is keeping up the good workkndracing is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

I'm game. Quick question, I don't see Voice Command. Is it in here? I have the cab to add it, but when I do, my button on my headset doesn't work to activate. Only seems to work when cooked in.
__________________
Nanci
Addicted to speed...now flashing
Go Fast OR Go Home
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:04 PM
xweaponx's Avatar
HTC Soldier
Offline
Pocket PC: EVO 3-1/2G
Carrier: Sprinter Cell
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 642
Reputation: 2354
xweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIPxweaponx is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Hmmm. Looks very well done.

Just (1) question...

Is it possible to change the pagepool?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:04 PM
fr4nk1yn's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Palm Prē
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 382
Reputation: 200
fr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by kndracing View Post
I'm game. Quick question, I don't see Voice Command. Is it in here? I have the cab to add it, but when I do, my button on my headset doesn't work to activate. Only seems to work when cooked in.
No it's not in there. I don't use it.
This ROM is pretty Spartan.

Last edited by fr4nk1yn; 01-07-2009 at 11:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:07 PM
fr4nk1yn's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Palm Prē
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 382
Reputation: 200
fr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by xweaponx View Post
Hmmm. Looks very well done.

Just (1) question...

Is it possible to change the pagepool?
I had to change the page pool by modifying the HEX manually.
The tool didn't work.

Following the Tutorial and search for "06 15 A0 03 06 16 A0 13 00 10 83 e5 3e"

Last edited by fr4nk1yn; 01-07-2009 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:28 PM
aceracer24's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Touch Pro, Palm Pre
Carrier: Sprint
Location: US, Utah
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,568
Reputation: 1100
aceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on repaceracer24 is halfway to VIP status based on rep
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

If it was based of eRice kitchen, you won't be able to use the page pool changer ..yet. I think his next version will allow it though.

BTW, nice smooth release. Hope all goes well.
__________________
"Why do people who make more money have to be so stupid?"
"If you can't figure out something simple like how to use Google to search, don't even try flashing your phone!"

Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:43 PM
hotcam91's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Deep South TX
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Reputation: 50
hotcam91 is becoming a great contributor
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Very nice ROM. So far so good with no bugs. Touchpad scrolling works surprisingly well. Ill post if any bugs work thier way to the surface.Thanks!
__________________
- Hotcam91
"PPC6700, 6800, 6900, and 6850 TP!"
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:54 PM
scrosler's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: EVO 3D
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Fargo ND
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5,114
Reputation: 20875
scrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation level
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by aceracer24 View Post
If it was based of eRice kitchen, you won't be able to use the page pool changer ..yet. I think his next version will allow it though.

BTW, nice smooth release. Hope all goes well.
Hey OP, if you need help with that PM me. I got some goodies that I could give you that Conflipper gave me....


But glad to see another newb chef on the block besides myself! Welcome aboard!

I can also host and mirror your ROM on my website if you need hosting. This goes for ANY chef!
__________________


Donations always accepted but never expected!
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:59 PM
fr4nk1yn's Avatar
Regular 'Geeker
Offline
Pocket PC: Palm Prē
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 382
Reputation: 200
fr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good workfr4nk1yn is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrosler View Post
Hey OP, if you need help with that PM me. I got some goodies that I could give you that Conflipper gave me....


But glad to see another newb chef on the block besides myself! Welcome aboard!

I can also host and mirror your ROM on my website if you need hosting. This goes for ANY chef!
Thanks but as the name implies this will be my Final ROM unless there's some crazy bugs.
Or a new SYS is released that overclocks the phone to 1ghz and doubles the battery life (:

I'm really happy with the way this came together.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2009, 01:02 AM
scrosler's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: EVO 3D
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Fargo ND
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5,114
Reputation: 20875
scrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation levelscrosler can't get a higher reputation level
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: [01/07/09] Fin41 [OS 20931/20931.1.5.0] Sprint Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by fr4nk1yn View Post
Thanks but as the name implies this will be my Final ROM unless there's some crazy bugs.
Or a new SYS is released that overclocks the phone to 1ghz and doubles the battery life (:

I'm really happy with the way this came together.
Cool then. Hit me up if you ever want to put anything else out. Just like flashing can turn addictive so cant ROM building!
Reply With Quote
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Touch Pro > CDMA TP Development

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com