PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Diamond > CDMA Diamond Development

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 11:31 AM
da_reeseboy's Avatar
VIP n00b
Offline
Pocket PC: LG Fathom
Carrier: Verizon
Location: Newnan, GA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,306
Reputation: 3913
da_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
5-23-09 Wm6.5 21234 Rom ReeseBoy All Carriers no TF3D

Thanks to Conflipper, Da_G, Cap,n Chronic, Indagroove, Dan-htc-touch, Calkulin, TSOwen and many others for all the work they’ve put into this…


24MB PagePool
Voice Command 1.6.21040
Facebook
FingerKeyboard 2.1
RSS Hub 2.1.1.1077
Diamond Tweak 0.5.3
Bluetoothnotifier
SetVolume v0.5.0
AdobePDF LE 2.5.1.0.360303.00
Advanced Configuration tool 3.3
Clear Temp 1.03
FdcSoft Task Manager 3.1
PHM Registry Editor 0.70
PIM Backup 2.8
Pocket RAR 3.8
psShutXP
QuickGPS1.00.1822.1120.0
BT OnOff
Jbed Java 0.0.20090217.51R2
Long Press End Key 1.1.34078.1
Network Plugin 1.0.34078.1
Random Access 4.1.1822.2125.0
Task Manager 2.1.37385.1
Opera 9.5.15613
Album2.5.1820.4127.2
Audio Booster 2.0.1819.2227.0
FM Radio 1.6.1817.4024.1
MP3 Trimmer 1.1.1816.3629.1
YouTube1.6.1822.2028
Picture Enhancement 1.5.1820.1227.c2
Ringtone 1.0.8.624
OEM Taskbar icons w/ Rev A
Showaco Titanium Weather v4.2
Showaco Titanium Opera v.2
Appstar Titanium Contacts v0.98
Black Call log & Wireless Manager skins
3 Row SMS input
Changes from 21222 beta 1 -
Code:
Repaired NetCF issues
Removed Flash since it seems to cause Opera to close when a site with flash is opened
Changed a couple skins (woopee)
Removed In Call Recorder
Included Tsowens custom taskbar icons (thanks to tsowen for letting me)
Changes from 21215 Beta 1 -
Code:
 
Fixed youtube
Updated Titanium Weather to 4.2
Changes from 21501 Beta 2 –
Code:
 
Removed –
Merdinh Black EzInput 1.0
Phonecanvas 3.40.33475.0
HTC Dialer w/ Black Phone Canvas
HTC Volume Control 1.6.1822.3325.0
Lpaso Titanium customizer
 
Updated –
21215 SYS
Showaco Titanium Weather v4.0
 
Added -
Appstar Titanium Contacts v0.98
Voice Command 1.6.21040
Facebook
FingerKeyboard 2.1
RSS Hub 2.1.1.1077
Diamond Tweak 0.5.3
Bluetoothnotifier
SetVolume v0.5.0





Be sure to thank tsowen for the icons over on the custom taskbar thread.

SetVolume – To switch between Ringer and System volume, simply click the window title (Ringer Volume/System Volume) and it will switch.

Disclaimer - I am not responsible for your phone if you screw it up...

Download links -
These are generic only so you will need to download the correct dcd carrier cab for your carrier and install it – dcd carrier cabs
Many have asked about this so here is some help on differences/timeline -
- the 212xx builds are HTC builds whereas the 215xx are MS builds
- Media player, IE, and adobe flash were updated for 21502 and 21215 (adobe flash was not included in my 21215)
- IE and adobe flash was updated again for 21222

For the sake of having the order in mind...
21502 - build date 4/8 (-ish) - MS build
21215 - build date 4/14 - HTC build
21222 - build date 4/22 - HTC build
21234 - build date 5/18

21234 Beta 1 ROM Currently Recommended -
Generic no TF3D

21222 Beta 1.1ROMs Currently Recommended -
Generic no TF3D
Generic TF3D

21222 Beta 1 ROMs -
Generic no TF3D
Generic TF3D

21215 Beta 2 ROMs –
Generic no TF3D
Generic TF3D

21502 Beta 1 ROMs -
Generic no TF3D
Generic TF3D

21501 Beta 2.1 ROMs -
Generic no TF3D
Generic TF3D

21210 ROM -
Alltel 21210 ROM

Last edited by da_reeseboy; 05-23-2009 at 11:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 27 times.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:41 PM
lsantos0907's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro 2
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Puerto Rico
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Reputation: 20
lsantos0907 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

Just flashed this rom and it is working really well. I am still in the process of testing it out and i have flashed and cleared rom once to make sure everything is running as it should. So far, with the Opera and Titanium weather tabs this rom is the best 6.5 I have tested, so far. Going to test it some more and post my findings. Good Job ReeseBoy
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:46 PM
da_reeseboy's Avatar
VIP n00b
Offline
Pocket PC: LG Fathom
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
Location: Newnan, GA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,306
Reputation: 3913
da_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

I'm glad to hear. I left the lame old dialer on this one for the speed of the lock screen, but I can't stand it. There has to be a fix or replacement for HTC dialer... I have to find it lol.
__________________
- Jesse
My Diamond wm6.5 ROM
If I've helped, please click
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:54 PM
lsantos0907's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro 2
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Puerto Rico
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Reputation: 20
lsantos0907 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

Quote:
Originally Posted by da_reeseboy View Post
I'm glad to hear. I left the lame old dialer on this one for the speed of the lock screen, but I can't stand it. There has to be a fix or replacement for HTC dialer... I have to find it lol.

That's easy Reese. Find the Htc white or Black dialer on the forums and cab install it and you will have the new dialer. But then you will lose the nice looking slide to answer from 6.5 and also there seems to be interference when your receive a call if you use the htc dialer some kind of conflict between original dialer and htc and also when you scroll down on call history using htc dialer it has some glitches. But you can try it out. I wish i could keep the original slide to answer and still install a new dialer.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:58 PM
da_reeseboy's Avatar
VIP n00b
Offline
Pocket PC: LG Fathom
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
Location: Newnan, GA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,306
Reputation: 3913
da_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsantos0907 View Post
That's easy Reese. Find the Htc white or Black dialer on the forums and cab install it and you will have the new dialer. But then you will lose the nice looking slide to answer from 6.5 and also there seems to be interference when your receive a call if you use the htc dialer some kind of conflict between original dialer and htc and also when you scroll down on call history using htc dialer it has some glitches. But you can try it out. I wish i could keep the original slide to answer and still install a new dialer.
Thats what I mean - there's gotta be a true fix of some sort for all those glitches/conflicts with the HTC Dialer.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 01:05 PM
lsantos0907's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro 2
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Puerto Rico
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Reputation: 20
lsantos0907 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

Well, I really hope they build a new much prettier dialer into 6.5. I find it useful and easy to use but it is still lame looking. I really like the overall look of 6.5, the menus, the icons and the tabs, just need a new dialer and this thing will be the bomb. Another thing, I still find it running a bit choppy. Did you install the D3d driver? I wish it would run a bit smoother.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:13 PM
intx's Avatar
intx is the sexiest VIP
Offline
Pocket PC: Hero
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,000
Reputation: 2655
intx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to intx Send a message via Yahoo to intx
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

The 6.5 that I was rocking today that I built was really really smooth and nice.

Had iContact AE cooked in, real nice.

What edit do you do for opera favorites?
__________________
Use intxROM


Donate if you like my work!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:18 PM
da_reeseboy's Avatar
VIP n00b
Offline
Pocket PC: LG Fathom
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
Location: Newnan, GA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,306
Reputation: 3913
da_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

Its Showaco's Opera favorites added in - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=481379
I ended up just making an oem with both the weather and opera favorites in it. If you want it, I can share.
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:25 PM
intx's Avatar
intx is the sexiest VIP
Offline
Pocket PC: Hero
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,000
Reputation: 2655
intx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIPintx is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to intx Send a message via Yahoo to intx
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

Yeah I found it a moment ago.

Hook me up if you don't mind.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:31 PM
da_reeseboy's Avatar
VIP n00b
Offline
Pocket PC: LG Fathom
Carrier: Verizon
Threadstarter
Location: Newnan, GA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,306
Reputation: 3913
da_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIPda_reeseboy is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: 4-15-09 Wm6.5 21210 Rom ReeseBoy

No prob Don't forget to remove the titanium .cpr files from SYS\BronzeNonEA.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Base Apps - Showaco Addons.rar (920.6 KB, 93 views) Click for barcode!
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 8 times.
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Diamond > CDMA Diamond Development

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com