PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > Windows Mobile Hacks/Tweaks > Manila / TF3D Tweaks

Notices


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:23 AM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronster View Post
The people tab is cool too. Being able to simply send a text message with a button within the tab is nice.

How can I get JUST the hd type people tab, but retain my sprint theme?
Can't at this point and by what has been done so far and talked about at XDA I doubt this is a reality any time soon.
__________________
Good Luck,
Fat Boy

(`..`..- 'Energy' |Sept 20| 21916| Sense 2.5|Cookie 2.0-..`..)
EDC: htc TP2, Rohrbaugh R9 Stealth, Dereelight C2H, Pocket Bible NASB, Leatherman Squirt
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 06:56 AM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

Here is what I posted at XDA with the new loader and fixes.

XBOXmod,
First and foremost, THANK YOU! The fact that you are continuing updates is very encouraging, thank you for staying with it and making this not just a hope but a reality!!!

Ok here is exactly what I have done for an install step by step and the results. I am using a Sprint Touch Pro stock rom ver. 1.03.651.4, (which is newer than my previous device, I just got a new one from sprint)
first I;
-started with a clean rom setup after hard reset
-installed net cf 3.5 on to device
-turned off TF3D in settings
-install the "XBmod HD MANILA.cab" on device, about 10 minutes with auto restart and upon restart I got the previous error page
-Went into setting again to make sure TF3D is still turned off
-installed the "hd additional tabs.cab" on device, no reset yet
-installed the "FIX V5.cab" on device, no reset yet
-installed the "XBmod Manila HD loader3.cab" to device
-soft reset

this is the error I used to get at the begining of this tread, post #33 http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=470164

Now after restart I get this screen exactly as you show in this link

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=460295

But after continually tapping on the "Start Manila" option nothing happens except the wait cursor comes up for about 2 seconds. I then hit the ok button in the top right corner and the "Start Manila" button disappears and the screen is blank and nothing loaded. I then go into settings and re-enable TF3D. I now get "tap here to launch TouchFLO 3D" message at the top of the screen. When I tap I get "Launching TouchFLO 3D" it begins cycling by it self back and forth between these two messages for 6 times and then stops at "tap here to launch TouchFLO 3D"

now I am stumped as to what to do next.
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:06 PM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

Finally I've got HD on a stock sprint rom. See my post at XDA below. There is still issues but my foot is in the door! No one should do this unless your are prepared to possible need to do a hard reset.


Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxmod
HI
try attached loader this version create a shortcut
in start menu/programs/
try to load it manualy!
(be sure to show the keyboard before cliq start manila)


i really don't understand why the loader won't work on some rom
I investigate on this,sorry!
SUCCESS!!! first time I can see Manila HD on a stock Sprint rom, THANK YOU!

First, you should not be sorry for anything, Thanks thanks thanks.
Second I gave false information that was the cause of the problem and your cab helped me understand. When I said

Quote:
Now after restart I get this screen exactly as you show in this link

that is NOT entirely true the screen starts like that BUT the keyboard auto closes, leaving only the the "Start Manila" button and NO keyboard. When I used your new manual start cab and first had the keyboard open while using the manual start then it finally started for me, thanks and I hope some of this information helps you create a automatic fix for others. the way I see it is it just simply boils down to the keyboard fault creating an error or stopping manila hd to load.

Last edited by fat boy; 01-17-2009 at 02:21 PM.
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 03:28 PM
TheDoctor1971's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC Evo
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Alabama
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 169
Reputation: 575
TheDoctor1971 knows their stuffTheDoctor1971 knows their stuffTheDoctor1971 knows their stuffTheDoctor1971 knows their stuffTheDoctor1971 knows their stuffTheDoctor1971 knows their stuff
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

i had the same issue. If you read the post on the xda site it tells you how to fix it.

if you have meteo bug try to delete
My device/Application Data/HTC/databases/forecast_cache.db
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 04:05 PM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDoctor1971 View Post
i had the same issue. If you read the post on the xda site it tells you how to fix it.

if you have meteo bug try to delete
My device/Application Data/HTC/databases/forecast_cache.db
This is correct and works.
go to My device/Application Data/HTC/databases and delete the file forecast_cache.db
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 05:04 PM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

Moved screen shot to themes page.

Last edited by fat boy; 02-07-2009 at 11:54 PM.
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 06:05 PM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

If anyone can help with get a cab that can change the text for the comm manager and sound settings tabs to white instead of any black I would appreciate it. I am going to modifying the heck out of this thing and will let you guys know how it works out.

Last edited by fat boy; 01-17-2009 at 06:08 PM.
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 06:12 PM
cmilviper's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 64
Reputation: 20
cmilviper is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: New TF3D HD port.

Thanks for the screen shots....I am definitely going to do this, once they get the resizing issues fixed.

Will you still be able to add your own icon sets like you could before? I guess someone would need to make a customized stock tab now....

Thanks again.
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 08:24 PM
Isriam's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: evo 4g
Carrier: boost
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 168
Reputation: 145
Isriam is keeping up the good workIsriam is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: TF3D HD port 1/17/08 update

You may want to link a pic of your Programs menu from the ALL PROGRAMS list. It is really awkward looking with the size issues.
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2009, 08:48 PM
fat boy's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: TP2, TP, Touch, Rant, Rumor: on 9 lines
Carrier: Sprint Business plan
Threadstarter
Location: MN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,312
Reputation: 2529
fat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIPfat boy is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: TF3D HD port 1/17/08 update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isriam View Post
You may want to link a pic of your Programs menu from the ALL PROGRAMS list. It is really awkward looking with the size issues.
You are correct but I don't use this screen a whole lot but here is a screen shot so everyone knows.


EDIT: This is now fixed

Last edited by fat boy; 01-22-2009 at 05:45 AM.
This post has been thanked 1 times.
Closed Thread

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > Windows Mobile Hacks/Tweaks > Manila / TF3D Tweaks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com