PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Off Topic Chatter > Carrier Discussion
Connect with Facebook

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:46 PM
fishpony's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro
Carrier: Sprint
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 123
Reputation: 50
fishpony is becoming a great contributor
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Help porting a SERO number to regular Sprint plan

I need to get a friend off of my sero account and onto her own Sprint plan without losing her number. Apparently they cant do a TOL on sero even if I want to switch it to a regular sprint plan and they cant switch or port a number between sprint accounts. So is my only option to port to a prepaid carrier and then porting back to sprint? anyone have any other ideas that might be easier? Port to google voice and then port back to the new sprint account?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:27 PM
EyeB's Avatar
Halfway to VIP Status
Offline
Pocket PC: HTC TP2
Carrier: Sprint
Location: KC
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 562
Reputation: 230
EyeB is keeping up the good workEyeB is keeping up the good workEyeB is keeping up the good work
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help porting a SERO number to regular Sprint plan

google number would be easiest, no need to open a new account with another carrier :S

it'll cost something though but opening a prepaid account/other options would too...

google voice costs $10 for a number change unless you make a new account to open up a google voice
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:54 PM
gullzway's Avatar
VFW Member
Offline
Pocket PC: GNote2 Sprint SERO!
Carrier: Theodore Roosevelt CVN-71
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,422
Reputation: 1105
gullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on rep
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
When I took over a sero line, to keep my # from my regular sprint line I signed up with a Verizon basic line, free phone. Ported my number from my sprint line, waited a day, then ported the number back to my sero line. I think I had to pay Verizon a $30 restock fee.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:57 PM
gullzway's Avatar
VFW Member
Offline
Pocket PC: GNote2 Sprint SERO!
Carrier: Theodore Roosevelt CVN-71
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,422
Reputation: 1105
gullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on repgullzway is halfway to VIP status based on rep
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
You could try to tol the sero line to your friend, but it will be an extremely uphill battle. I already had 1 sero line and it took me a week of calling in to get another one transferred to me a few weeks ago!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2012, 04:32 AM
fishpony's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch Pro
Carrier: Sprint
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 123
Reputation: 50
fishpony is becoming a great contributor
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Help porting a SERO number to regular Sprint plan

well i went to a sprint store tonight and they guy said it would be possible to do a TOL on the sero account as long as it's done at a corporate store. the only problem is my friend is 10 hours away and he said she would have to go to the corporate store there to get it done. I don't have the time to wait a few days for the number to port so hopefully this guy knows what he's talking about. If not i think i'll try the google voice port. I just hate to have her go to the store there and them not know what to do or screw something up. I planned on just setting up a new line on my plan and having them do a flip flop of the numbers then doing a TOL of that new line to her own account.

Thanks for the help guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Off Topic Chatter > Carrier Discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com