GPS calibration?
Okay, so going from the Mogul I've noticed:
1. GPS shows my location to be 25-30 feet off the actual location. My 4 Moguls were always "right on". I'm using Live Search. I'm assuming that the GPS is just not as accurate, but could it be Live Search? I have the new version in it which has the "birds eye view" option. I don't really care for the so called upgraded version. Ideas? Fixes? Side note: Video playback was less "choppy" on the Mogul. Still can't preview new emails in TF3D unless I navigate away from inbox and go back to it. Any fixes? |
Re: GPS calibration?
Join the club. All are known issues with the TP. hehe
|
Re: GPS calibration?
You can't calibrate the GPS, it is built into the ROM/firmware, it may get progressively better over the next year or so. After all the Titan started out with no gps at all, but slowly, ROM update after ROM update, it began to speed up the connection with improved accuracy.
Just wait it out, there is no chance that you can tweat it because it is all about calibration to the scale of nano-seconds when it comes to GPS signals, so leave it to the professionals to do. Just read the wikipedia article if you want more information on how a GPS really works if anything? |
Re: GPS calibration?
Well said there u8myfoood. I agree that with time we will see the GPS be more accurate.
|
Re: GPS calibration?
Mmkay...thanks.
|
Re: GPS calibration?
There are times even the best hand held GPS units are "off." Reasons are normally environmental: buildings and other obstructions, being in the care, et cetera. My Garmin Colorado 400T was off up to 30 feet at times.
|
Re: GPS calibration?
reason...crap for gps antenna
|
Re: GPS calibration?
Quote:
I realize that...the point is that the TP is nowhere near as accurate as the Mogul was. My Mogul would stay right on the plotted line. My TP looks like a drunk driver weaving all over the place. |
Re: GPS calibration?
i've never experienced that in tt7... it usually knows what lane i'm in. i have a bluetooth holux receiver that i keep in the car just incase, but i've never had to use it. its not *extremely* accurate, and yeah, its about a block and a half to two blocks at 35mph lagged in nyc, but it knows what side of the road i'm on lol
|
Re: GPS calibration?
the accurate to within a foot gps units that the mapping companies use (Navteq and telenv) require huge roof mounted recievers, being within 30 feet on a device with no antenae is quite spectacular. although your previous devices claimed to be more accurate, I doubt this was the case, I am convinced they are the same, but the new chips output accuracy info more accurately. Actually, I recall seing acurracy info in the registry as well, I bet you could make the unit think it was more accurate than it actually is
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com