PPCGeeks Forums HTC Arrive HTC HD2 HTC Thunderbolt HTC Touch Pro 2 HTC Evo 4G HTC Evo 3D Samsung Galaxy S II Motorola Droid X Apple iPhone Blackberry
Go Back   PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Titan

Notices



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 07-10-2008, 09:52 AM
schettj's Avatar
morsus mihi
Offline
Pocket PC: iPhone 4
Carrier: AT&T
Location: Not from around these parts
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,017
Reputation: 3616
schettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIPschettj is still contributing even after becoming a VIP
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSmith94 View Post
Schettj, where is that registry setting you changed? I'm in Poland on business until the 25th, and would like to try your change on my Titan. Do you think changing it to PL would work? Does every country have its own setting?

With the stock settings, I can only see one satellite after a half hour, and of course never get a lock. Oddly enough, I'm using iGuidance to look at the satellites, and it reboots my phone after that length of time. I don't have any maps for here, but it would help prove your point if I could at least get enough satellites to lock and show my coordinates.
See http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=333275
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\QuickGPS

Note, the phone that worked in the UK was the AT&T Tilt (Kaiser - which uses Quick GPS) not the Mogul (Titan, which does not) - which apparently for whatever reason may be hamstrung to only lock in the US
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 07-10-2008, 02:23 PM
JimSmith94's Avatar
Halfway to VIP Status
Offline
Pocket PC: Sprint Touch Pro 2
Carrier: Sprint
Location: Irving, TX
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 705
Reputation: 405
JimSmith94 is becoming a PPCGeeks regularJimSmith94 is becoming a PPCGeeks regularJimSmith94 is becoming a PPCGeeks regularJimSmith94 is becoming a PPCGeeks regularJimSmith94 is becoming a PPCGeeks regular
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by schettj View Post
See http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=333275
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\QuickGPS

Note, the phone that worked in the UK was the AT&T Tilt (Kaiser - which uses Quick GPS) not the Mogul (Titan, which does not) - which apparently for whatever reason may be hamstrung to only lock in the US
Oops, you're right. I thought I had QuickGPS on my phone, but I don't. Thanks for the effort.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 07-11-2008, 06:00 PM
Stevevo's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: 6.0
Carrier: Alltel MP6900
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Reputation: 20
Stevevo is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

I've done everything that is posted and my unit still won't fix. I get 12 satalites that show up with differing numbers inside the boxes with the satalite number under them but I have left it for almost an hour and no lock but it does show that it is scrolling. I went to shut it off, The GPS Viewer and it actually lit up the boxes in blue but when I restarted it did not show them filled. What do I need to do to get it to fix? I have Com4 chosen and then just hit the open GPS and it scans for sats.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 07:51 AM
GeoT100's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch pro 2
Carrier: Verizon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Reputation: 30
GeoT100 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Smile Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

I might of come across a possible fix....

After reading on forums for a week... I successfully flashed my xv6800 with sprints 3.35.04 radio and DCDs 3.0.1 verizon rom. Everything worked great except for the gps. It did work but it took forever to find satilites through google maps, and sometimes not at all... when it did finally lock it would stay locked as long as i used it... but onced I closed it and tried it again later in the day... same routine, usually a hit or miss. Anyway I was messing around looking at battery tweaks through through the registry...I noticed the rom installed had already had battery hacks done to it... I decided to undo them thinking it might be affecting performance and possibly be the reason my slingplayer was kind of choppy. Well after I did.... sling was still choppy lol, but gps worked.... all the time, no matter when in the day.. as long as im outside I can get a lock in 15 sec max. No programs to help like gps viewer or quickgps ever needed. Its been working flawlessly ever since those battery hacks were taken off. My guess gps needs a little juice to find satalites, But then again this all could be just luck.. hell its worth a try, i know a lot of you are still fighting with this. Please reply im curious to see if this helps
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 09:26 AM
Stevevo's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: 6.0
Carrier: Alltel MP6900
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Reputation: 20
Stevevo is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoT100 View Post
I might of come across a possible fix....

After reading on forums for a week... I successfully flashed my xv6800 with sprints 3.35.04 radio and DCDs 3.0.1 verizon rom. Everything worked great except for the gps. It did work but it took forever to find satilites through google maps, and sometimes not at all... when it did finally lock it would stay locked as long as i used it... but onced I closed it and tried it again later in the day... same routine, usually a hit or miss. Anyway I was messing around looking at battery tweaks through through the registry...I noticed the rom installed had already had battery hacks done to it... I decided to undo them thinking it might be affecting performance and possibly be the reason my slingplayer was kind of choppy. Well after I did.... sling was still choppy lol, but gps worked.... all the time, no matter when in the day.. as long as im outside I can get a lock in 15 sec max. No programs to help like gps viewer or quickgps ever needed. Its been working flawlessly ever since those battery hacks were taken off. My guess gps needs a little juice to find satalites, But then again this all could be just luck.. hell its worth a try, i know a lot of you are still fighting with this. Please reply im curious to see if this helps
Yes I put the battery hack in but am not sure how to remove. What is the process besides hard reset and start over.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 09:56 AM
GeoT100's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch pro 2
Carrier: Verizon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Reputation: 30
GeoT100 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

I have to find the hack...just save the values back to 1

Last edited by GeoT100; 07-12-2008 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 09:56 AM
GeoT100's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch pro 2
Carrier: Verizon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Reputation: 30
GeoT100 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

Here I copied and pasted the original hack :


Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\AsyncMac1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\Irsir1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\PPTP1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\L2TP1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0




To undo it, just change the values back to "1"
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 4 times.
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 10:05 AM
Stevevo's Avatar
PPCGeeks Regular
Offline
Pocket PC: 6.0
Carrier: Alltel MP6900
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Reputation: 20
Stevevo is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoT100 View Post
Here I copied and pasted the original hack :


Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\AsyncMac1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\Irsir1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\PPTP1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\L2TP1\Parms
Default value type and value are
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:1
Change to
“DisablePowerManagement”=dword:0



To undo it, just change the values back to "1"
What program do you use to edit your registery? Which one is the best and easiest? Thanks for the quick reply.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 10:30 AM
GeoT100's Avatar
Lurker
Offline
Pocket PC: Touch pro 2
Carrier: Verizon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Reputation: 30
GeoT100 is just getting started
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

i use this
http://www.phm.lu/Products/PocketPC/RegEdit/


remember when u change your values wait a couple of minutes before u soft reset.. if u do it too soon the values sometimes don't save.

i hope this works... the gps is still running strong
Reply With Quote
This post has been thanked 1 times.
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2008, 11:08 AM
dan-htc-touch's Avatar
VIP Member
Offline
Pocket PC: Dream, Kaiser, Herman
Carrier: rogers
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,171
Reputation: 2325
dan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIPdan-htc-touch is a VIP
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Re: Official Titan built-in GPS Thread

from my understanding, using a software program to initiate the soft reset properly flushes the registry and closes stuff out. whenever possible, software initiated resets should be used
Reply With Quote
Reply

  PPCGeeks > Windows Mobile > WM HTC Devices > HTC Titan

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
©2012 - PPCGeeks.com